Week 37
League Singles
Quarter Finals
Jack Goyne (Newton Rec B) picked up a 2-0 win over Oli Greenslade (Duke Pirates).
Phill Ward (Newton Rec B) hit an 8 dart 1st leg but was defeated by Bernie Bolt (Waterbridge) who hit a 105 start in a 15 dart 2nd leg and a 120 start in a 14 dart 3rd leg in a 2-1 win.
Jack Walker (Rewe Club) hit a 152 start in a 10 dart 1st leg but was defeated by Jon Breban (Ship Inn) who hit a 160 start in a 10 dart 2nd leg and a 12 dart 3rd leg in a 2-1 win.
Ant Moss (Plymouth Inn A) was a 2-1 winner over the reigning champion Aiden Mann (Ship Inn).
Semi Finals
Jack Goyne hit a 100 shot out in the 1st leg in a 2-0 win over Bernie Bolt and Ant Moss hit a 15 dart 3rd leg in a 2-1 win against Jon Breban.
Final
Ant Moss hit a 105 start in a 14 dart 1st leg, a 100 start n the 2nd leg and a 160 start in the 3rd leg but was defeated by Jack Goyne who hit a 105 start in the 1st leg in a 2-1 win to take the title.
Under 25’s
This was played as a round robin with 3 points for a 2-0 win, 2 points for a 2-1 win and 1 point for a 1-2 loss.
Results.
Callum Henman (Plymouth Inn B) was defeated by teammate Josh Lander (Plymouth Inn B) 2-1and Alex Hill (Mitre) defeated Megan Bloomfield (Kings Rebels) 2-1.
Callum Henman won 2-0 against Megan Bloomfield and Josh Lander was a 2-0 winner over Alex Hill.
Callum Henman was defeated 2-1 by Alex Hill and Josh Lander took the title with a 2-1 win over Megan Bloomfield.
Final table
Josh Lander (Plymouth Inn B) 7pts
Callum Henman (Plymouth Inn B) 5pts
Alex Hill (Mitre) 4pts
Megan Bloomfield (Kings Rebels) 2pts
Over 50’s
Preliminary round
Shane Bevan (Newton Rec B) won against Steve Yelland (Plymouth Inn A) and Darryl Banks (Plymouth Inn A) got the better of teammate Nigel Callard (Plymouth Inn A).
Phil Arthur (Plymouth Inn A) hit a 180 in a win over Colin Doe (Waterbridge) and Jon Breban (Ship Inn) defeated Ross Goyne (Newton Rec B).
Roman Bilenkyj (Rewe Club) picked up the win against Matt Grant (Morchard Club) and Bob Manns (New Inn) won against Darren Vine (Kings Arms B).
1st Round
Bernie Bolt (Waterbridge) won 2-0 against Allen Matthews (Rewe Club) and Shane Bevan (Newton Rec B) was a 2-1 winner over John Bolt (Morchard Club).
Craig Stanbury (Waterbridge) won 2-0 against Darren Smale (Kings Arms B) and Jon Breban won 2-0 over Pete Ward (Newton Rec B).
Phill Ward (Newton Rec B) hit a 180 but was defeated by Darryl Banks (Plymouth Inn A) who went through with a 2-1 win and Roman Bilenkyj (Rewe Club) hit a 180 but was defeated 2-1 by Phil Arthur (Plymouth Inn A).
Vic McCarthy (Ship Inn) defeated Karen Matthews (Rewe Club) 2-1 and Bob Manns (New Inn) won 2-1 against Kev Skinner (Plymouth Inn A).
2nd Round
Shane Bevan won 2-0 against Bernie Bolt and Jon Breban won 2-0 over Craig Stanbury.
Darryl Banks won 2-0 against teammate Phil Arthur and Vic McCarthy defeated Bob Manns 2-1.
Semi Finals
Jon Breban won 2-0 against Shane Bevan and Darryl Banks defeated Vic McCarthy 2-0.
Final
John Breban took the title with a 2-0 win over Darryl Banks.
Many thanks go to all those who attended, to all the markers and especially to Ross Goyne for running the over 50’s so efficiently.
The Averages singles play off is at Morchard Club on 1st June 2023. Sign in by 8.10pm. Qualifiers, Chris Hunt, Sid Wood, Paul Dart, Jack Walker, Jon Breban, Liam Goyne, Steve Macefield, Aiden Mann, Craig Stanbury, Rodney Moore, Michelle Andrews, Darryl Banks, Oli Greenslade, Jack Goyne, Phil Arthur, Wayne Grinney, Tracy Ware, Pete Ward, Ronnie Webb, Vic McCarthy, Justin Hint, Matt McCarthy, Nathan Skinner, John Bolt, Bob Manns, Ian Harris, Rob Hunt, Ben Treneman, Colin Doe, Ben Payne, Alan Long and Ben Davis.
The Averages pairs play off is at the Half Moon on 8th June 2023. Sign in by 8.10pm. Qualifiers, Paul Dart, Jon Breban, Vic McCarthy, Wayne Grinney, Steve Macefield, Oli Greenslade, Ross Goyne, Liam Goyne, Chris Hunt, Jack Walker, Ben Payne, Aiden Mann, Jack Goyne, Michelle Andrews, Tony Rowe, Karen Matthews, Aiden Kelly-Davis, Pete Andrews jnr, Rodney Moore, Dan Manns, Kev Skinner, Phil Cope, Pete Ward, Phil Arthur, Matt McCarthy, Gareth Dart, Bob Manns, Steve Cockram, Nathan Skinner, Rob Hunt, Brian Hodge and John Bolt.
Any players selected for the above competitions who fail to attend will not be included in next season’s averages tables.
League Singles
Quarter Finals
Jack Goyne (Newton Rec B) picked up a 2-0 win over Oli Greenslade (Duke Pirates).
Phill Ward (Newton Rec B) hit an 8 dart 1st leg but was defeated by Bernie Bolt (Waterbridge) who hit a 105 start in a 15 dart 2nd leg and a 120 start in a 14 dart 3rd leg in a 2-1 win.
Jack Walker (Rewe Club) hit a 152 start in a 10 dart 1st leg but was defeated by Jon Breban (Ship Inn) who hit a 160 start in a 10 dart 2nd leg and a 12 dart 3rd leg in a 2-1 win.
Ant Moss (Plymouth Inn A) was a 2-1 winner over the reigning champion Aiden Mann (Ship Inn).
Semi Finals
Jack Goyne hit a 100 shot out in the 1st leg in a 2-0 win over Bernie Bolt and Ant Moss hit a 15 dart 3rd leg in a 2-1 win against Jon Breban.
Final
Ant Moss hit a 105 start in a 14 dart 1st leg, a 100 start n the 2nd leg and a 160 start in the 3rd leg but was defeated by Jack Goyne who hit a 105 start in the 1st leg in a 2-1 win to take the title.
Under 25’s
This was played as a round robin with 3 points for a 2-0 win, 2 points for a 2-1 win and 1 point for a 1-2 loss.
Results.
Callum Henman (Plymouth Inn B) was defeated by teammate Josh Lander (Plymouth Inn B) 2-1and Alex Hill (Mitre) defeated Megan Bloomfield (Kings Rebels) 2-1.
Callum Henman won 2-0 against Megan Bloomfield and Josh Lander was a 2-0 winner over Alex Hill.
Callum Henman was defeated 2-1 by Alex Hill and Josh Lander took the title with a 2-1 win over Megan Bloomfield.
Final table
Josh Lander (Plymouth Inn B) 7pts
Callum Henman (Plymouth Inn B) 5pts
Alex Hill (Mitre) 4pts
Megan Bloomfield (Kings Rebels) 2pts
Over 50’s
Preliminary round
Shane Bevan (Newton Rec B) won against Steve Yelland (Plymouth Inn A) and Darryl Banks (Plymouth Inn A) got the better of teammate Nigel Callard (Plymouth Inn A).
Phil Arthur (Plymouth Inn A) hit a 180 in a win over Colin Doe (Waterbridge) and Jon Breban (Ship Inn) defeated Ross Goyne (Newton Rec B).
Roman Bilenkyj (Rewe Club) picked up the win against Matt Grant (Morchard Club) and Bob Manns (New Inn) won against Darren Vine (Kings Arms B).
1st Round
Bernie Bolt (Waterbridge) won 2-0 against Allen Matthews (Rewe Club) and Shane Bevan (Newton Rec B) was a 2-1 winner over John Bolt (Morchard Club).
Craig Stanbury (Waterbridge) won 2-0 against Darren Smale (Kings Arms B) and Jon Breban won 2-0 over Pete Ward (Newton Rec B).
Phill Ward (Newton Rec B) hit a 180 but was defeated by Darryl Banks (Plymouth Inn A) who went through with a 2-1 win and Roman Bilenkyj (Rewe Club) hit a 180 but was defeated 2-1 by Phil Arthur (Plymouth Inn A).
Vic McCarthy (Ship Inn) defeated Karen Matthews (Rewe Club) 2-1 and Bob Manns (New Inn) won 2-1 against Kev Skinner (Plymouth Inn A).
2nd Round
Shane Bevan won 2-0 against Bernie Bolt and Jon Breban won 2-0 over Craig Stanbury.
Darryl Banks won 2-0 against teammate Phil Arthur and Vic McCarthy defeated Bob Manns 2-1.
Semi Finals
Jon Breban won 2-0 against Shane Bevan and Darryl Banks defeated Vic McCarthy 2-0.
Final
John Breban took the title with a 2-0 win over Darryl Banks.
Many thanks go to all those who attended, to all the markers and especially to Ross Goyne for running the over 50’s so efficiently.
The Averages singles play off is at Morchard Club on 1st June 2023. Sign in by 8.10pm. Qualifiers, Chris Hunt, Sid Wood, Paul Dart, Jack Walker, Jon Breban, Liam Goyne, Steve Macefield, Aiden Mann, Craig Stanbury, Rodney Moore, Michelle Andrews, Darryl Banks, Oli Greenslade, Jack Goyne, Phil Arthur, Wayne Grinney, Tracy Ware, Pete Ward, Ronnie Webb, Vic McCarthy, Justin Hint, Matt McCarthy, Nathan Skinner, John Bolt, Bob Manns, Ian Harris, Rob Hunt, Ben Treneman, Colin Doe, Ben Payne, Alan Long and Ben Davis.
The Averages pairs play off is at the Half Moon on 8th June 2023. Sign in by 8.10pm. Qualifiers, Paul Dart, Jon Breban, Vic McCarthy, Wayne Grinney, Steve Macefield, Oli Greenslade, Ross Goyne, Liam Goyne, Chris Hunt, Jack Walker, Ben Payne, Aiden Mann, Jack Goyne, Michelle Andrews, Tony Rowe, Karen Matthews, Aiden Kelly-Davis, Pete Andrews jnr, Rodney Moore, Dan Manns, Kev Skinner, Phil Cope, Pete Ward, Phil Arthur, Matt McCarthy, Gareth Dart, Bob Manns, Steve Cockram, Nathan Skinner, Rob Hunt, Brian Hodge and John Bolt.
Any players selected for the above competitions who fail to attend will not be included in next season’s averages tables.