Bernie Bolt Trophy
I was asked many times on the night how the competition was to be run, unfortunately I didn’t have time to explain as I was overly busy organising things, so many apologies to all those who asked. Below is a rough summery of how the competition is done.
Six teams of six players took part. Three players from each team were put into one of three groups. Here they were seeded as to their position in the averages table. In each group 1st would play 2nd and 3rd, 2nd would play 1st and 4th, 3rd play 1st and 5th, 4th play 2nd and 6th, 5th play 3rd and 6th and 6th play 4th and 5th.
The other three players in each team would each play two pairs games with alternating partners. Again they were seeded as to their total positions in the averages table. 1st would play 2nd, 3rd and 4th, 2nd would play 1st, 4th and 5th, 3rd would play 1st, 5th and 6th, 4th would play 1st, 2nd and 6th, 5th would play 2nd, 3rd and 6th and 6th would play 3rd, 4th and 5th.
There were 3pts for a 2-0 win, 2pts for a 2-1 win and 1pt for a 1-2 loss.
Ladies. (L)
Michelle Andrews, Jo Andrews, Tracy Armstrong, Helen Lygo, Lisa Daw and Megan Bloomfield.
Seniors (S)
Roman Bilenkyj, Phil Arthur, Pete Ward, Kev Skinner, Bob Manns and Ronnie Webb
Under 60’s (60)
Steve Macefield, Vic McCarthy, Craig Stanbury, Nathan Skinner, John Bolt and John Martin
Under 45’s (45)
Paul Dart, Aiden Mann, Wayne Grinney, Matt McCarthy, Pete Andrews jnr and Dan Manns
Under 30’s (30)
Jack Goyne, Ben Payne, Ryan Foster, Gareth Dart, Callum Henman and Aiden Smale
Capcom (C)
Jack Walker, Colin Doe, Ross Goyne, Dave Bloomfield, Ian Stoneman and Mike Heath.
1st Round
Ronnie Webb & Bob Manns (S) were 2-1 winners over John Bolt & John Martin (60).
Pete Andrews jnr & Dan Manns (45) went down 2-0 to Callum Henman & Aiden Smale (30).
Mike Heath hit a 120 shot out in the 2nd leg as he and partner Ian Stoneman (C) won 2-0 against Lisa Daw & Megan Bloomfield (L).
(30) & (C) 3pts, (S) 2pts, (60) 1pt,
(L) & (45) 0pts
2nd Round
Michelle Andrews (L) was defeated 2-1 by Jack Goyne (30), Ben Payne (30) picked up a 2-1 win over Jo Andrews (L) and Ryan Foster (30) won 2-0 against Tracy Armstrong (L).
Nathan Skinner & John Martin (60) were 2-0 winners over Helen Lygo & Megan Bloomfield (L).
(30) 10pts, (60) 4pts, (C) 3pts,
(S) & (L) 2pts, (45) 0pts
3rd round
Jack Walker (C) won 2-0 against Roman Bilenkyj (S), Phil Arthur (S) was a 2-0 winner over Colin Doe (C) and Wayne Grinney (45) was defeated 2-1 by Ross Goyne (C).
Matt McCarthy & Dan Manns (45) defeated Dave Bloomfield & Mike Heath (C) 2-1
(30) 10pts, (C) 9pts, (S) 5pts, (60) 4pts, (45) 3pts, (L) 2pts
4th round
Paul Dart (45) hit a 9 dart 1st leg in a 2-0 win over Steve Macefield (60), Aiden Mann (45) defeated Vic McCarthy (60) 2-1 and Craig Stanbury (60) picked up a 2-1 win over Pete Ward (S) who hit a 9 dart 2nd leg.
Kev Skinner & Ronnie Webb (S) won 2-1 against Gareth Dart & Aiden Smale (30).
(30) 11pts, (C) 9pts, (45) & (S) 8pts,
(60) 7pts, (L) 2pts
5th round
Roman Bilenkyj (S) defeated Jack Goyne (30) 2-1, Colin Doe (C) hit two 116 starts in a 2-0 win against Jo Andrews (L) and Ross Goyne (C) was defeated 2-0 by Tracy Armstrong (L).
Nathan Skinner & John Bolt (60) went down 2-0 to Dave Bloomfield & Ian Stoneman (C).
(C) 15pts, (30) 12pts, (S) 10pts, (45) 8pts, (60) 7pts, (L) 5pts
6th round
Steve Macefield (60) won 2-0 against Michelle Andrews (L), Vic McCarthy (60) was a 2-0 winner over Ben Payne (30) and Pete Ward (60) defeated Ryan Foster (30) 2-1.
Gareth Dart & Callum Henman (30) were defeated 2-1 by Helen Lygo & Lisa Daw (L).
(C) 15pts, (30) 14pts, (60) 13pts,
(S) 12pts, (45) 8pts, (L) 7pts
7th round
Paul Dart (45) defeated Jack Walker (C) 2-1, Aiden Mann (45) defeated Phil Arthur (S) 2-1 and Craig Stanbury (60) went down 2-1 to Wayne Grinney (45).
Kev Skinner & Bob Manns (S) were defeated 2-1 by Pete Andrews & Matt McCarthy (45).
(C) & (45) 16pts, (S), (60) & (30) 14pts,
(L) 7pts
With the Capcom and Under 45’s tying at the end the winner of the Bernie Bolt Trophy came down to one leg of 1,001 with all six from each team playing. It was the Under 45’s who reached the double first and after a few throws took the title with a double 3 shot out.
Thanks go to all those who marked and called on the night and to all who took part.
Presentation Night.
Thanks go to all who brought draw prizes on the night and a huge thank you to Maria Mortimer who sold the draw tickets and raised £112 towards League funds.
Thanks also to our Chairman Ross Goyne for doing all the announcing and to our President Paul Walker who presented the awards.
Presentations
180 Certificates.
Duke of York A Michelle Andrews (3),
Tony Rowe & Alfie
Pearn
Duke Pirates Shane Henman (2), Oli
Greenslade (2), Roy
Stevens, Gareth Dart &
Brian Hodge
Half Moon James Martin (2), Mark
Spry & John Martin
Kings Arms B Darren Vine
Kings Rebels Dan Kennedy (2)
Mitre Neil Wilson, Stew Rich,
Ryan Piper & Justin
Hunt
Morchard Club John Bolt
New Inn Paul Leach, Leon
Hackett & Josh Pring
Newton Rec B Phill Ward (6), Jack
Goyne (3), Ross Goyne
(2), Paul Richardson (2),
Nicole Goyne (2) & Pete
Ward
Plymouth Inn A Liam Goyne (5), Darryl
Banks (4) & Phil Arthur
Plymouth Inn B Caroline Snell & Ryan
Foster
Rewe Club Jack Walker (5), Jordan
Turner (2), Dave Oke,
Karen Matthews &
Roman Bilenkyj
Ship Inn Jon Breban (4), Aiden
Mann, Matt McCarthy,
Vic McCarthy & Wayne
Grinney
Upton Pyne Chris Hunt (6), Nick
Tamlin (3) & Steve
Macefield (2)
Waterbridge Colin Doe (2) & Craig
Stanbury
Witheridge Paul Dart (4), Sid Wood
& Ralph Brown
Highest Shot Out
Winner with 161 representing Witheridge,
Sid Wood
Under 25’s Pat Ellis Trophy
Winner representing Plymouth Inn B
Josh Lander
Over 50’s Pat Ellis Trophy
Winner representing Ship Inn
John Breban
Captains Cup
Runner Up representing Witheridge
Ian Stoneman
Winner representing Rewe Club
Jack Walker
Bernie Bolt Trophy
Runner Up Captains Committee
Jack Walker, Colin Doe, Ross
Goyne, Dave Bloomfield, Ian
Stoneman & Mike Heath
Winner Under 45’s
Paul Dart, Aiden Mann, Wayne
Grinney, Pete Andrews jnr, Dan
Manns & Matt McCarthy
League Pairs Cup
Runner Up representing Rewe Club
Jack Walker & Dave Pearcey
Winner representing Plymouth Inn A
Phil Arthur & Liam Goyne
League Singles, John Dawson Memorial
Runner Up representing Plymouth Inn A
Ant Moss
Winner representing Newton Rec B
Jack Goyne
Bottom of the League
Newton Rec B
Presidents Cup, presented by Dave Ward for the League Champions
Runner Up Rewe Club
Winner Ship Inn
Consistency Cup, presented by Bass Brewery for the player who tops the averages table
Third representing Witheridge
Paul Dart
Runner Up representing Witheridge
Sid Wood
Winner representing Upton Pyne
Chris Hunt
The Martin Friendship Cup for the Averages Singles Play Off
Semi finalist representing Upton Pyne &
Ship Inn
Chris Hunt & Aiden Mann
Runner Up Plymouth Inn A
Phil Arthur
Winner representing Rewe Club
Jack Walker
Committee Award, presented by the League to a person or persons who have been an example to the League
Winner Paul Walker
Dave Ward Memorial Player of the Season
10th on 40 pts Plymouth Inn A
Phil Arthur
9th on 41 pts Kings Rebels
Dan Kennedy
8th on 46 pts Newton Rec B
Jack Goyne
7th on 59 pts Witheridge
Sid Wood
6th on 63 pts Upton Pyne
Chris Hunt
5th on 69 pts Witheridge
Paul Dart
4th on 86 pts Ship Inn
Jon Breban
3rd on 87 pts Upton Pyne
Steve Macefield
Runner Up on 95 pts Plymouth Inn A
Liam Goyne
Player of the Season 2022-23
On 107 pts Rewe Club
Jack Walker
A.G.M.
Will be held at Newton Rec on Sunday 23rd July 2023 starting at 7.00pm.
All are invited to attend but please remember it is one vote per team and one vote for each committee position.
I was asked many times on the night how the competition was to be run, unfortunately I didn’t have time to explain as I was overly busy organising things, so many apologies to all those who asked. Below is a rough summery of how the competition is done.
Six teams of six players took part. Three players from each team were put into one of three groups. Here they were seeded as to their position in the averages table. In each group 1st would play 2nd and 3rd, 2nd would play 1st and 4th, 3rd play 1st and 5th, 4th play 2nd and 6th, 5th play 3rd and 6th and 6th play 4th and 5th.
The other three players in each team would each play two pairs games with alternating partners. Again they were seeded as to their total positions in the averages table. 1st would play 2nd, 3rd and 4th, 2nd would play 1st, 4th and 5th, 3rd would play 1st, 5th and 6th, 4th would play 1st, 2nd and 6th, 5th would play 2nd, 3rd and 6th and 6th would play 3rd, 4th and 5th.
There were 3pts for a 2-0 win, 2pts for a 2-1 win and 1pt for a 1-2 loss.
Ladies. (L)
Michelle Andrews, Jo Andrews, Tracy Armstrong, Helen Lygo, Lisa Daw and Megan Bloomfield.
Seniors (S)
Roman Bilenkyj, Phil Arthur, Pete Ward, Kev Skinner, Bob Manns and Ronnie Webb
Under 60’s (60)
Steve Macefield, Vic McCarthy, Craig Stanbury, Nathan Skinner, John Bolt and John Martin
Under 45’s (45)
Paul Dart, Aiden Mann, Wayne Grinney, Matt McCarthy, Pete Andrews jnr and Dan Manns
Under 30’s (30)
Jack Goyne, Ben Payne, Ryan Foster, Gareth Dart, Callum Henman and Aiden Smale
Capcom (C)
Jack Walker, Colin Doe, Ross Goyne, Dave Bloomfield, Ian Stoneman and Mike Heath.
1st Round
Ronnie Webb & Bob Manns (S) were 2-1 winners over John Bolt & John Martin (60).
Pete Andrews jnr & Dan Manns (45) went down 2-0 to Callum Henman & Aiden Smale (30).
Mike Heath hit a 120 shot out in the 2nd leg as he and partner Ian Stoneman (C) won 2-0 against Lisa Daw & Megan Bloomfield (L).
(30) & (C) 3pts, (S) 2pts, (60) 1pt,
(L) & (45) 0pts
2nd Round
Michelle Andrews (L) was defeated 2-1 by Jack Goyne (30), Ben Payne (30) picked up a 2-1 win over Jo Andrews (L) and Ryan Foster (30) won 2-0 against Tracy Armstrong (L).
Nathan Skinner & John Martin (60) were 2-0 winners over Helen Lygo & Megan Bloomfield (L).
(30) 10pts, (60) 4pts, (C) 3pts,
(S) & (L) 2pts, (45) 0pts
3rd round
Jack Walker (C) won 2-0 against Roman Bilenkyj (S), Phil Arthur (S) was a 2-0 winner over Colin Doe (C) and Wayne Grinney (45) was defeated 2-1 by Ross Goyne (C).
Matt McCarthy & Dan Manns (45) defeated Dave Bloomfield & Mike Heath (C) 2-1
(30) 10pts, (C) 9pts, (S) 5pts, (60) 4pts, (45) 3pts, (L) 2pts
4th round
Paul Dart (45) hit a 9 dart 1st leg in a 2-0 win over Steve Macefield (60), Aiden Mann (45) defeated Vic McCarthy (60) 2-1 and Craig Stanbury (60) picked up a 2-1 win over Pete Ward (S) who hit a 9 dart 2nd leg.
Kev Skinner & Ronnie Webb (S) won 2-1 against Gareth Dart & Aiden Smale (30).
(30) 11pts, (C) 9pts, (45) & (S) 8pts,
(60) 7pts, (L) 2pts
5th round
Roman Bilenkyj (S) defeated Jack Goyne (30) 2-1, Colin Doe (C) hit two 116 starts in a 2-0 win against Jo Andrews (L) and Ross Goyne (C) was defeated 2-0 by Tracy Armstrong (L).
Nathan Skinner & John Bolt (60) went down 2-0 to Dave Bloomfield & Ian Stoneman (C).
(C) 15pts, (30) 12pts, (S) 10pts, (45) 8pts, (60) 7pts, (L) 5pts
6th round
Steve Macefield (60) won 2-0 against Michelle Andrews (L), Vic McCarthy (60) was a 2-0 winner over Ben Payne (30) and Pete Ward (60) defeated Ryan Foster (30) 2-1.
Gareth Dart & Callum Henman (30) were defeated 2-1 by Helen Lygo & Lisa Daw (L).
(C) 15pts, (30) 14pts, (60) 13pts,
(S) 12pts, (45) 8pts, (L) 7pts
7th round
Paul Dart (45) defeated Jack Walker (C) 2-1, Aiden Mann (45) defeated Phil Arthur (S) 2-1 and Craig Stanbury (60) went down 2-1 to Wayne Grinney (45).
Kev Skinner & Bob Manns (S) were defeated 2-1 by Pete Andrews & Matt McCarthy (45).
(C) & (45) 16pts, (S), (60) & (30) 14pts,
(L) 7pts
With the Capcom and Under 45’s tying at the end the winner of the Bernie Bolt Trophy came down to one leg of 1,001 with all six from each team playing. It was the Under 45’s who reached the double first and after a few throws took the title with a double 3 shot out.
Thanks go to all those who marked and called on the night and to all who took part.
Presentation Night.
Thanks go to all who brought draw prizes on the night and a huge thank you to Maria Mortimer who sold the draw tickets and raised £112 towards League funds.
Thanks also to our Chairman Ross Goyne for doing all the announcing and to our President Paul Walker who presented the awards.
Presentations
180 Certificates.
Duke of York A Michelle Andrews (3),
Tony Rowe & Alfie
Pearn
Duke Pirates Shane Henman (2), Oli
Greenslade (2), Roy
Stevens, Gareth Dart &
Brian Hodge
Half Moon James Martin (2), Mark
Spry & John Martin
Kings Arms B Darren Vine
Kings Rebels Dan Kennedy (2)
Mitre Neil Wilson, Stew Rich,
Ryan Piper & Justin
Hunt
Morchard Club John Bolt
New Inn Paul Leach, Leon
Hackett & Josh Pring
Newton Rec B Phill Ward (6), Jack
Goyne (3), Ross Goyne
(2), Paul Richardson (2),
Nicole Goyne (2) & Pete
Ward
Plymouth Inn A Liam Goyne (5), Darryl
Banks (4) & Phil Arthur
Plymouth Inn B Caroline Snell & Ryan
Foster
Rewe Club Jack Walker (5), Jordan
Turner (2), Dave Oke,
Karen Matthews &
Roman Bilenkyj
Ship Inn Jon Breban (4), Aiden
Mann, Matt McCarthy,
Vic McCarthy & Wayne
Grinney
Upton Pyne Chris Hunt (6), Nick
Tamlin (3) & Steve
Macefield (2)
Waterbridge Colin Doe (2) & Craig
Stanbury
Witheridge Paul Dart (4), Sid Wood
& Ralph Brown
Highest Shot Out
Winner with 161 representing Witheridge,
Sid Wood
Under 25’s Pat Ellis Trophy
Winner representing Plymouth Inn B
Josh Lander
Over 50’s Pat Ellis Trophy
Winner representing Ship Inn
John Breban
Captains Cup
Runner Up representing Witheridge
Ian Stoneman
Winner representing Rewe Club
Jack Walker
Bernie Bolt Trophy
Runner Up Captains Committee
Jack Walker, Colin Doe, Ross
Goyne, Dave Bloomfield, Ian
Stoneman & Mike Heath
Winner Under 45’s
Paul Dart, Aiden Mann, Wayne
Grinney, Pete Andrews jnr, Dan
Manns & Matt McCarthy
League Pairs Cup
Runner Up representing Rewe Club
Jack Walker & Dave Pearcey
Winner representing Plymouth Inn A
Phil Arthur & Liam Goyne
League Singles, John Dawson Memorial
Runner Up representing Plymouth Inn A
Ant Moss
Winner representing Newton Rec B
Jack Goyne
Bottom of the League
Newton Rec B
Presidents Cup, presented by Dave Ward for the League Champions
Runner Up Rewe Club
Winner Ship Inn
Consistency Cup, presented by Bass Brewery for the player who tops the averages table
Third representing Witheridge
Paul Dart
Runner Up representing Witheridge
Sid Wood
Winner representing Upton Pyne
Chris Hunt
The Martin Friendship Cup for the Averages Singles Play Off
Semi finalist representing Upton Pyne &
Ship Inn
Chris Hunt & Aiden Mann
Runner Up Plymouth Inn A
Phil Arthur
Winner representing Rewe Club
Jack Walker
Committee Award, presented by the League to a person or persons who have been an example to the League
Winner Paul Walker
Dave Ward Memorial Player of the Season
10th on 40 pts Plymouth Inn A
Phil Arthur
9th on 41 pts Kings Rebels
Dan Kennedy
8th on 46 pts Newton Rec B
Jack Goyne
7th on 59 pts Witheridge
Sid Wood
6th on 63 pts Upton Pyne
Chris Hunt
5th on 69 pts Witheridge
Paul Dart
4th on 86 pts Ship Inn
Jon Breban
3rd on 87 pts Upton Pyne
Steve Macefield
Runner Up on 95 pts Plymouth Inn A
Liam Goyne
Player of the Season 2022-23
On 107 pts Rewe Club
Jack Walker
A.G.M.
Will be held at Newton Rec on Sunday 23rd July 2023 starting at 7.00pm.
All are invited to attend but please remember it is one vote per team and one vote for each committee position.